外语教育网

登录/注册

甘肃快3-家具城
PETS考试
题库
真题

2017年9月全国英语等级考试三级笔试真题答案(完整版)

2017-12-29 20:41    外语教育网

甘肃快3-家具城

甘肃快3-家具城

全国英语等级考试第三级

甘肃快3-家具城

PUBLIC ENGLISH TEST SYSTEM (PETS) LEVEL 3

甘肃快3-家具城

2017年9月笔试真卷

甘肃快3-家具城

笔试部分答题时间:120分钟

甘肃快3-家具城

Section Ⅰ Listening (25 minutes)

甘肃快3-家具城

Directions:

甘肃快3-家具城

This Section is designed to test your ability to understand spoken English. You will hear a selection of recorded materials and you must answer the questions that accompany them. Part A and Part B

甘肃快3-家具城

Remember, while you are doing the test, you should first put down your answers in your test booklet. At the end of the listening section, you will have 3 minutes to transfer all your answers from your test booklet to your ANSWER SHEET.

甘肃快3-家具城

If you have any questions, you may raise your hand now as you will not be allowed to speak once the test has started.

甘肃快3-家具城

Now look at Part A in your test booklet.

甘肃快3-家具城

Part A

甘肃快3-家具城

Directions:

甘肃快3-家具城

You will hear 10 short dialogues. For each dialogue, there is one question and four possible answers. Choose the correct answer---A, B, C or D, and mark it in your test booklet. You will have 15 seconds to answer the question and you will hear each dialogue only once.

甘肃快3-家具城

1. What does the woman want the man to do?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] Help plan a trip.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] Rent a car for her.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Help repair the car.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] Take a trip with her.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“We’ll need to rent a car for our trip next week(我们需要租一辆小汽车,以供下周旅行时使用) Could you do that for us?(你能为我们代劳吗?)”可知,答案为B。

甘肃快3-家具城

2. Why is the woman upset?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] The boss criticized her.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] Lily quarreled with her.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Her report was overdue.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] Her sales dropped sharply.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“Well, the boss was angry about my sales plan. It’s about the figures. I got some of them wrong.(老板对我的销售计划感到生气,我把其中一些数据搞错了。)”可知,答案为A。

甘肃快3-家具城

3. What is the woman going to do?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] Visit a client in New York.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] Meet a client at the airport.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Revise a marketing report.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] Help the man with the report.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“OK, now I have some extra time to revise my marketing report.(好的,现在我有一些额外的时间来修正营销报告)”可知,答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

4. What do we know about the woman?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] She liked the lecture a lot.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] She was late for the lecture.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] She disagreed with Dr. Lee.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] She gave a lecture yesterday.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“It was so great that we didn’t hear the bell.(讲座太棒了,以至于我们都没听到结束铃声)”可知,答案为A。

甘肃快3-家具城

5. What are the speakers talking about?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] How to cook and sew.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] Parent-child relationship.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Home economics education.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] How to make children happy.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】本段对话的核心关键词是“home economics classes”。

甘肃快3-家具城

6. What do we learn about Bill?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] He had his two teeth pulled out.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] He paid a lot for his dental care.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] He had a quarrel with his dentist.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] He had to ease his toothache first.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“Did Bill really have his two wisdom teeth pulled out? Yes.(比尔真的把他的两颗智齿拔掉了吗?是的。)”可知,答案为A。

甘肃快3-家具城

7. Why is the woman’s brother under stress?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] He finds it hard to fall asleep at night.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] He finds it hard to concentrate on his study.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] He is trying hard to study engineering.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] He is trying hard to go to his ideal college.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】D

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“He’s trying to get into the country’s top engineering school and I’ve never seen anyone study so hard.(他正在试图考入全国顶尖的机械工程学校,我从未见过任何人学习如此努力)”可知,答案为D。

甘肃快3-家具城

8. What does the woman imply?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] She lost her student ID card.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] The performance is not worth the money.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] The tickets are less expensive than expected.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] She won’t be able to get any discount.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】D

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“with our students’ discount(学生折扣价);left my student ID card in the dormitory(把我的学生证落在了宿舍里)”可知,答案为D。

甘肃快3-家具城

9. What do we learn about the woman?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] She is to go out soon.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] She is to cheer up the man.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] She has injured her leg.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] She has bought some perfume.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“Well, you can’t expect to go out soon after breaking your leg.(在腿骨折之后,你无法期望很快就能外出)”可知,答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

10. What does the man ask the woman to do?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] Host the party.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] Prepare for the party.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Remind him of the party.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] Go with him to the party.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“OK, I’ll get everything ready(我会准备好一切)”答案为B。

甘肃快3-家具城

Part B

甘肃快3-家具城

Directions:

甘肃快3-家具城

You will hear four dialogues or monologues. Before listening to each one, you will have five seconds to read each of the questions that accompany it. While listening, answer each question by choosing A, B, C or D. After listening, you will have 10 seconds to check your answer to each question. You will hear the recording only once.

甘肃快3-家具城

Questions 11-13 are based on the following dialogue about buying cars.

甘肃快3-家具城

11. What kind of car does the woman plan to buy?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] A wagon.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]A sports car

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] An estate car.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] An energy-saving jeep.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“You might be able to get an estate cheaper if you wait until then.(如果你等到那时再买,你或许能够以较为便宜的价格得到一辆连箱车)”可知,答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

12. Why did the man buy a jeep?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] He got a special price for it.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]He found its style attractive

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] It has bigger room than an estate car.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] It sits long trip better than an estate car.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“we got a better price on the jeep(吉普车的价格更优惠); The dealer was running a special sale(商家正在进行特价销售)”可知,答案为A。

甘肃快3-家具城

13. Whom does the man introduce to the woman for buying a car?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] A reporter.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]A specialist

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] His friend.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] His colleague.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“My friend works at a dealer’s shop(我的朋友在一家经销商的店铺工作)”可知,答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

Questions 14-17 are based on the following dialogue between a man and a woman.

甘肃快3-家具城

14. How long has the man been working here?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] One day.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]Two weeks.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] One month.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] Two years.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“I just had my first month here.(我来到这里仅仅一个月)”可知,答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

15. What kind of job does the woman have now?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] A training job.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] A seasonal job.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] A permanent job.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] A management job.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“Are you seasonal helper too?; Yes.(你也是周期性的帮手?是的。)”可知,答案为B。

甘肃快3-家具城

16. What is the man’s wish for the future?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] To have a business of his own.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] To have a career in fashion design.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] To become a computer expert.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] To become a company manager.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“I want to own my own store one day.(有朝一日,我想拥有一家属于自己的店铺)”可知,答案为A。

甘肃快3-家具城

17. When does the conversation take place?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] During lunchtime.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]During a work break

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Before a day’s work.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] Before a job interview.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“It looks like my break is almost over.(看起来我的休息时间就要结束了)I need to work now.(我现在需要投入到工作中了。)”可知,答案为B。

甘肃快3-家具城

Questions 18-21 are based on the following dialogue between a reporter and a health expert.

甘肃快3-家具城

18. What are the research subjects of Dr. Stone’s study?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] Elderly patients.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]Seriously ill patients

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] People who never get sick.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] People who have just recovered.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“you have studied 25 people who never get sick(你对25个从未生病的人进行了研究)”可知,答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

19. What does Professor Smiths do every day?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] He goes swimming.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] He takes a long nap.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]He does weight-lifting.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] He takes a cold shower.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】D

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“He has taken a cold shower every day for most of his adult life.(在成年时期的大多数时间里,他每天洗一个凉水澡)”可知,答案为D。

甘肃快3-家具城

20. What do we learn about Mary?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] She is a former nurse.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] She works in a hospital.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]She works for Dr. Stone.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] She is a former professor.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“She is a former nurse.(玛丽以前是个护士)”可知,答案为A。

甘肃快3-家具城

21. What does Mary credit her health to?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] Balanced diet.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] Social network.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Regular exercise.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] Memory training.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“she credits this to the fact that she is constantly seeking out new friends.(她将此归功于她不断结识新朋友)”可知,答案为B。

甘肃快3-家具城

Questions 22-25 are based on the following interview with an actor.

甘肃快3-家具城

22. What did the man receive for his role in the movie?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] A lot of fans.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] A lot of memory.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Many awards.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] Many comments.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“You have so many awards for it.(你因此获得了许多奖项)”可知,答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

23. What does the movie tell us?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] It never too late to learn.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]It is hard for the old to learn.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Education is beyond the poor.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] Education leads to a better life.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“an old man at the age of 84, can still want to go to school and learn to read and write(一个84岁的老人,仍然可以怀有去学校接受教育的愿望,习得读写能力)”可知,答案为A(活到老,学到老)。

甘肃快3-家具城

24. Why did the character miss his education when he was young?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]His country was at war.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]He had to join the army.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] Education was too costly.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]There are few schools then.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“it was expensive(学费很昂贵)”可知,答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

25. Why does the man say the role is challenging for him?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] It covers a long time span.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]It is hard to play an old man.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] He has to act in rough situations.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]He has limited freedom in acting.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由“You have a young man. You have an old man(你需要饰演年轻人和老人的角色)”可知,答案为A(时间跨度长)

甘肃快3-家具城

You now have 3 minutes to transfer all your answers from your test booklet to your ANSWER SHEET.

甘肃快3-家具城

That is the end of listening section.

甘肃快3-家具城

Section Ⅱ Reading (50 minutes)

甘肃快3-家具城

Part A

甘肃快3-家具城

Directions:

甘肃快3-家具城

Read the following two texts. Answer the questions by choosing A, B, C or D. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

甘肃快3-家具城

Text 1

甘肃快3-家具城

The political career of Cicero, a great Roman statesman and the most well-known speech maker of his time, was a remarkable one. At the time, high political offices in Rome, though technically achieved by winning elections, were almost exclusively controlled by a group of wealthy noble families that held them for many generations. Cicero’s family, though noble, was not one of them, nor did it have great wealth. But Cicero had a great deal of political ambition; at a very young age he chose as his basic belief the same as Achilles was said to have had: to always be the best and overtop the rest. Lacking the advantage of a proper family origin, there were especially only two career options open to them. One was a military career, since military success was thought to result from exceptional personal qualities and could lead to popularity and therefore political opportunity as was the case much later for American presidents Ulysses S. Grant and Dwight D. Eisenhower. Cicero, however, was no soldier. He hated war, and served in the military only very briefly as a young man.

甘肃快3-家具城

Instead, Cicero chose a career in the law. To prepare for this career, he studied law, rhetoric, and philosophy. When he felt he was ready, he began taking part in legal cases. A career in the law could lead to political success for several reasons, all of which are still relevant today. First, a lawyer would gain a great deal of experience in making speeches. Second, he could also gain exposure and popularity from cases. Finally, a successful lawyer would build up a network of political connections, which is important now but was even more important in Cicero’s time, when political competition was not conducted along party lines or on the basis of doctrine, but instead was based on loose, shifting networks of personal friendships and commitments. Cicero proved to be an excellent speech-maker and lawyer, and an outstanding politician. He was elected to each of the principal Rome offices on his first try and at the earliest age at which he was legally allowed to run for them.

甘肃快3-家具城

26. To win an important office in Cicero’s time, a candidate should______.

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] be born of a wealthy family

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] possess political experience

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] launch a national campaign

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] convince the general public

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由 “At the time, high political offices in Rome, though technically achieved by winning elections, were almost exclusively controlled by a group of wealthy noble families(排外性地被富裕的贵族家庭所掌控) that held them for many generations.” 可知,答案为A。

甘肃快3-家具城

27. Cicero came from a family with ______.

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] great wealth

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] remarkable fame

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] political ambition

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] noble background

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】D

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由 “Cicero’s family, though noble(尽管高贵), was not one of them, nor did it have great wealth.” 可知,答案为D。

甘肃快3-家具城

28. Unlike Cicero, Ulysses Grant attained his political position due to ______.

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] his strong beliefs

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] his personal relations

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] his military achievements

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] his powerful speeches

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由 “One was a military career(军事生涯), since military success (军事上的成功)was thought to result from exceptional personal qualities and could lead to popularity and therefore political opportunity as was the case much later for American presidents Ulysses S. Grant”可知,答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

29. A Roman politician’s career prospects were strongly influenced by ______.

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] their party’s support

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] their social connections

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] their political doctrine

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] their public popularity

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由 “Finally, a successful lawyer would build up a network of political connections, which is important now but was even more important in Cicero’s time, when political competition was not conducted along party lines or on the basis of doctrine, but instead was based on loose, shifting networks of personal friendships and commitments(相反,则是基于自由的、变化的个人友谊和承诺).”可知,答案为B。

甘肃快3-家具城

30. Cicero was elected to the principal offices when______.

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] he got support from his friends

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] he began his career as a lawyer

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] he was committed to social services

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] he was just old enough to run for them

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】D

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由 “He was elected to each of the principal Rome offices on his first try and at the earliest age (最低年龄)at which he was legally allowed to run for them.”答案为D。

甘肃快3-家具城

Text 2

甘肃快3-家具城

One of the key challenges in urban architecture over the next 50 years will be figuring out how to squeeze vast numbers of additional people into urban areas that are already extremely crowded. London, for example, will somehow have to deal with a projected 100,000 extra inhabitants every year until 2016. The current plan of building a new “satellite towns” of the city causes a lot of problems---but architecture think tanks are working on ambitious solutions that go vertical instead of horizontal in search of space.

甘肃快3-家具城

In terms of population density, London is one of the least crowded major cities in the world---four times fewer people per square kilometer than Paris, for example, six times fewer than New York and eight times fewer than Cairo. But the fact remains that the city’s population is growing at a rapid rate, and horizontal expansion into the surrounding areas is eating up increasingly important agricultural land, as well as worsening all the transport problems that come with urban growth.

甘肃快3-家具城

Popular Architecture would propose a radically different solution. The proposal is to go upwards, with vertical towers of considerable size, each representing an entire new town, by the time it’s completed. Each tower would be 1500 meters high. Beyond mere accommodation, each tower would function as an entire town unit, with its own schools, hospitals, parks and gardens, sports faculties, business areas and community spaces. The population density of such a tower could help lower the individual energy requirements of each inhabitant, reducing the ecological impact of the population as a whole.

甘肃快3-家具城

The village towers are considered as hollow tubes, with large holes to allow light and air though the entire construction. Occasional floor discs spread throughout the height of the building will give inhabitants large central areas in the middle of the tube to use as gathering spaces.

甘肃快3-家具城

While the building itself is unlikely ever to be seriously considered for construction---imagine the number of elevators it would need, let alone the safety implications of open areas at such heights and with such wind exposure---the concept can serve as conversation-starter for urban planners looking to face the challenges of the current and coming countries.

甘肃快3-家具城

31. One key challenging task for urban architects in the future is to ______.

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] build new satellite towns

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] work out ambitious plans

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] design less crowded cities

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] accommodate more inhabitants

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】D

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由 “One of the key challenges in urban architecture over the next 50 years will be figuring out how to squeeze vast numbers of additional people(如何能够挤下大量的额外人口) into urban areas that are already extremely crowded.”可知,答案为D。

甘肃快3-家具城

32. Which of the following cities has the largest population density?

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] Cairo.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]Paris.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]London.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] New York.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由 “In terms of population density, London is one of the least crowded major cities in the world---four times fewer(少四倍) people per square kilometer than Paris, for example, six times fewer(少六倍) than New York and eight times fewer(少八倍) than Cairo.”可知,答案为A。

甘肃快3-家具城

33. Horizontal expansion not only wastes land, but makes it hard for London to ______.

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] handle its safety problems

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] resolve its transport issues

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] control its population growth

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] measure its population density

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由 “But the fact remains that the city’s population is growing at a rapid rate, and horizontal expansion into the surrounding areas is eating up increasingly important agricultural land, as well as worsening all the transport problems(使得交通问题进一步恶化) that come with urban growth.”可知,答案为B。

甘肃快3-家具城

34. The vertical tower would represent an entire new town in itself because______.

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] it is energy-saving

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] it is cost-effective

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] it is self-sufficient

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] it is comfort-oriented

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】由 “Beyond mere accommodation, each tower would function as an entire town unit, with its own(拥有自己的设施) schools, hospitals, parks and gardens, sports faculties, business areas and community spaces.”答案为C。

甘肃快3-家具城

35. For city planners today, the idea of building a vertical tower can become______.

甘肃快3-家具城

[A] a topic for fun

甘肃快3-家具城

[B] a shocking reality

甘肃快3-家具城

[C] a modest proposal

甘肃快3-家具城

[D] a source of inspiration

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】D

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】conversation-starter(打开话匣子)与a source of inspiration(灵感来源)意思相近。

甘肃快3-家具城

Part B

甘肃快3-家具城

Directions:

甘肃快3-家具城

Read the texts from a magazine article in which five people talked about fitness tips for men. For questions 36-40, match the name of each person to one of the statements (A-G) given below. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

甘肃快3-家具城

John:

甘肃快3-家具城

One of the main differences between a man’s and a woman’s body is that men are generally less capable of bending their body than women. You may think it is not important whether your body can bend easily or not, but it is. Stretching your muscles regularly will help you to move effectively. It can also help you to stay injury-free, relax your muscles and in turn reduce stress.

甘肃快3-家具城

Mike:

甘肃快3-家具城

Doing uninterrupted sessions may make you feel you are doing the best thing for your body. But not giving yourself a break between workouts will mean that you will burn out, and do more harm than good. You should be taking a day off from exercising every two or three days as a minimum ideally. Taking a rest will mean that when you train again you can train harder.

甘肃快3-家具城

Paul:

甘肃快3-家具城

Lots of men fall into the trap of thinking that in order to be better and achieve more, they have to perform all their exercises at a super fast pace. Although it’s true for some exercises, for others this is just not the case. Take weight lifting for example. When lifting slowly, you can increase the amount of time your muscles are tense for and increase the blood flow.

甘肃快3-家具城

David:

甘肃快3-家具城

Some men are terrible for sticking to the same fitness routine, but doing different types of fitness activities means that you work different parts of your body, and by doing this you improve your core strength and your balance. It is often difficult for most men to try new things. If you don’t want to go into a fitness class on your own, take a friend with you.

甘肃快3-家具城

Helen:

甘肃快3-家具城

Women seem to be much better than men at taking a different approach to fitness. They engage physically and mentally with their fitness programs, which has many health benefits. One is that your stress levels can decrease. And some practices of this approach, such as Tai Chi, can improve bone health. To take advantage of these health benefits, find what suits you best from among the many different fitness techniques that are out there.

甘肃快3-家具城

Now match the name of each person (36-40) to the appropriate statement.

甘肃快3-家具城

Note: there are two extra statements.

甘肃快3-家具城

36. John______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】E

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】关键句:Stretching your muscles regularly will help you to move effectively.定期进行肌肉拉伸会帮助你更有效地运动,与E项“经常伸展会提高身体的灵活性”意思相近。

甘肃快3-家具城

37. Mike______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】G

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】关键句:You should be taking a day off from exercising every two or three days as a minimum ideally.理想的状况是,应该在运动两到三天后至少休息一天。与G项“锻炼期间定期休息是必要的”意思相近。

甘肃快3-家具城

38. Paul______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】F

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】关键句:Although it’s true for some exercises, for others this is just not the case.尽管有些运动的确需要速度,但有些不需要。与F项“运动速度取决于运动项目”意思相近。

甘肃快3-家具城

39. David______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】关键句:doing different types of fitness activities means that you work different parts of your body从事不同类型的运动意味着锻炼身体的不同部位。与A项“尝试丰富你的运动类型”意思相近。

甘肃快3-家具城

40. Helen______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]Try to diversify your fitness activities.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]Body and mind should be engaged in exercising.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]Slow fitness activities fit men better.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]Men should take intense sessions frequently.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]Regular stretching improves body’s flexibility.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]Workout speed depends on what exercise you do.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]A regular rest between workouts is necessary.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】关键句:They engage physically and mentally with their fitness programs, which has many health benefits.她们将身心都投入到训练项目中,这对健康很有益处。与B项“身体和精神都应该投入到运动中”意思相近。

甘肃快3-家具城

Part C

甘肃快3-家具城

Directions:

甘肃快3-家具城

Read the following text from which five sentences have been removed. Choose from the sentences A-G the most suitable one to fill each numbered gap in the text (41-45). There are TWO extra sentences that do not need to use. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

甘肃快3-家具城

In 2009, Dan Black was hit by a car in his hometown of Chepstow, Wales, as he was biking to his job at a grocery store. _41_ During his recovery, he suffered a stroke that rendered his right arm useless. Once a promising guitarist, Dan, now 25, lives with his parents and requires around-the-clock care that costs nearly $300,000 a year.

甘肃快3-家具城

After the accident, a friend of his started the Help Dan Black Fund to cover some of Dan's medical expenses. Dan learned about an experimental stem cell treatment in China that could enable him to walk again. _42_

甘肃快3-家具城

One day, in 2013, a news story caught the eye of Dan's mother, Michaela, who then shared the story with her son. The story featured a five-year-old boy named Brecon Vaughan. _43_ The boy’s family had created a website with which to raise nearly $100,000 needed for a trip to the St. Louis Children's Hospital, where treatment was offered that could help Brecon walk. Only half the amount had been raised, said the report.

甘肃快3-家具城

Dan deliberated. Then, after considering that his own dream of walking could be years away, he donated his $30,000 to Brecon’s cause. “_44_ Brecon doesn’t. He needs it much more than I do.” Dan told a newspaper.

甘肃快3-家具城

Dan’s generosity received a great deal of attention, and contributions started pouring in to the Vaughan website. _45_ They’ve promised to give the excess funds, about $17,000, to the Tree of Hope charity, which helps sick children in the United Kingdom find specialized medical help. In October, Brecon and his family travelled to St. Louis to begin treatment.

甘肃快3-家具城

“What Dan did is great.” Brecon;s mother said “It is an extraordinary gift.”

甘肃快3-家具城

41. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】E

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】丹遭遇车祸。E项“车祸造成他胸部以下不能活动”符合。

甘肃快3-家具城

42. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】D

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】丹在2009年遭遇了车祸,2013年的一天,一则新闻故事吸引了丹的母亲的注意。D项中提到“四年后”提供时间线索。

甘肃快3-家具城

43. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】C

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】男孩的家人创立网站,旨在筹集前往圣路易斯儿童医院所需的资金,在那里接受治疗可以帮助他学会行走。C选项提及“他得了一种罕见的疾病再也无法走路”符合。

甘肃快3-家具城

44. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】A项“我知道走路的感觉”与后面的“布雷肯不知道”呼应。

甘肃快3-家具城

45. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]I know how it feels to walk.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]The family soon exceeded their fund-raising goal.

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]He had a rare form of disease and never walked by himself.

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]After four years, donations to help Dan Black totaled nearly $30,000.

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]The accident left him unable to move from the chest down.

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]This is the only thing I could do to help him.

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]His dream to be a musician shattered.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】丹的慷慨之举受到了广泛关注。许多人开始在网站捐款。他们承诺将额外所获得的1.7万美金的基金捐献给“希望树”慈善基金会。B项“这个家庭很快筹集到了超出目标的基金”符合。

甘肃快3-家具城

Part D

甘肃快3-家具城

Directions:

甘肃快3-家具城

Read the following text from which 10 words have been removed. Choose from the words A-O the most suitable one to fill each numbered gap in the text (46-55) There are FIVE extra words that do not need to use. Mark your answers on your ANSWER SHEET.

甘肃快3-家具城

Do you give your children money when they perform well at school?

甘肃快3-家具城

According to a study, such an action could be _46_ to their development, and cause them to be more materialistic as adults. The study suggests that those who were rewarded and spoiled were more likely to think possessions define who they are. “Using material possessions to express love or reward children for their _47_ can have bad effect,” wrote the authors of the study. “It can _48_ materialism in them.”

甘肃快3-家具城

The authors surveyed 701 adults to measure the long term _49_ of material parenting. They were asked to describe their current life situation and values, and also reported on a _50_ of childhood circumstances, their relationship with their parents, and the rewards and punishments they received.

甘肃快3-家具城

Results showed adults who had received more material rewards and punishments as children were more likely than others to use possessions to define who they are. And they were likely to continue rewarding themselves with material _51_.

甘肃快3-家具城

Parents should, therefore, be cautious about using material possessions to express their love and reward their children for good behavior, _52_ the authors. They say _53_ emphasis on material possessions during childhood can have significant effects. It can _54_ “the way for their children to grow up to be more likely than others to _55_ people with expensive possessions and judge success by the kinds of things people own.” the authors conclude.

甘肃快3-家具城

46. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】H

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】“be harmful to their development”意思为“不利于他们的成长”。

甘肃快3-家具城

47. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】A

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】“reward children for their achievements”意思为“因为取得好成绩而对孩子们予以奖励”。

甘肃快3-家具城

48. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】E

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】“It can develop materialism in them”意思为“这会使他们产生物质主义思想”。

甘肃快3-家具城

49. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】I

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】“long term impact of material parenting”意思为“物质奖励这一养育方法的长期影响”。

甘肃快3-家具城

50. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】N

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】“a variety of childhood circumstances”意思为“各种各样的童年环境”。

甘肃快3-家具城

51. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】G

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】“material goods”意思为“物品”。

甘肃快3-家具城

52. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】O

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】作者对家长们予以警示:应该谨慎地对待用物质关爱、奖励孩子这一做法。

甘肃快3-家具城

53. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】F

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】“excessive emphasis on material possessions”意思为“过分强调物质拥有”

甘肃快3-家具城

54. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】L

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】“pave the way”意思为“铺设道路”。

甘肃快3-家具城

55. ______

甘肃快3-家具城

[A]achievements.

甘肃快3-家具城

[B]admire

甘肃快3-家具城

[C]blame

甘肃快3-家具城

[D]careful

甘肃快3-家具城

[E]develop

甘肃快3-家具城

[F]excessive

甘肃快3-家具城

[G]goods

甘肃快3-家具城

[H]harmful

甘肃快3-家具城

[I]impact

甘肃快3-家具城

[J]level

甘肃快3-家具城

[K]motivate

甘肃快3-家具城

[L]pave

甘肃快3-家具城

[M]responsibilities

甘肃快3-家具城

[N]variety

甘肃快3-家具城

[O]warn

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】B

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】“admire people with expensive possessions”意思为“对拥有贵重物品的人心生仰慕之情”。

甘肃快3-家具城

Section Ⅲ Writing (45 minutes)

甘肃快3-家具城

Directions:

甘肃快3-家具城

You should write your responses to both Part A and Part B of this session on your ANSWER SHEET.

甘肃快3-家具城

Part A

甘肃快3-家具城

56.

甘肃快3-家具城

You work for a foreign company. Now you want to ask for a short period of leave. Write an email to your boss Mr. Smith to tell him:

甘肃快3-家具城

1) why you want to ask for leave;

甘肃快3-家具城

2) how long you want to be away;

甘肃快3-家具城

3) what you plan to do about your current work.

甘肃快3-家具城

You should write about 100 words. Do not sign your own name at the end of your email. Use “Wang Lin” instead.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】略

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】写作思路:以“邮件”形式写“请假条”。建议依据提纲要点分别展开,即:请假原因、请假时长、工作交接事宜,请以“Wang Lin”署名。

甘肃快3-家具城

Part B

甘肃快3-家具城

57.

甘肃快3-家具城

Directions:

甘肃快3-家具城

Read the text below. Write an essay about 120 words, in which you should summarize the key points of the text and make comments on them. Try to use your own words.

甘肃快3-家具城

It seems the nation’s younger citizens are finally favoring the beauty of the natural world over the cries of amateur singers.

甘肃快3-家具城

The BBC has confirmed that the first three episodes of Planet earth Ⅱ have attracted more viewers in the 16 to 34 age group than The X Factor. The best ratings so far were for the second episode, which brought in 1.8 million young viewers compared to The X Factor’s 1.4 million.

甘肃快3-家具城

The show’s narrator, Sir David Attenborough credited improvements in technology with the show’s increased success in its second season, which have brought animals close to the viewer and made their environments look real.

甘肃快3-家具城

“You feel like the camera is with the animals.” said producer Mike Gunton. “It's very active. For example, you see a monkey leaping through the forest. Normally you'll stand back to film that. But here the monkey almost jumps over your shoulder. The camera is running with it. Visually, Planet Earth told you to look down on the Earth and see the scale of the planet. What Planet earth Ⅱ is doing is saying “Let’s get ourselves into the lives of the animals, and see it from their perspective.”

甘肃快3-家具城

“The music of Hans Zimmer is also a big factor,” added Attenborough. “That pleases me enormously.”

甘肃快3-家具城

Besides technology and music, Attenborough said that viewers are “reconnecting with a planet whose beauty is spoiled and whose health is falling.” He believes that young people are learning that their future is linked to that of the environment.

甘肃快3-家具城

【答案】略

甘肃快3-家具城

【解析】思路解析:要求总结文章要点并做出评论。总结文章主旨并概括核心要点时,可以对通过措辞对文章进行适当转述。建议在文章中使用以下短语来凸显逻辑性和条理性:based on/according to(基于/依据);from my point of view(我认为);to begin with(首先);secondly(第二);last but not least(最后但并非最不重要)。

甘肃快3-家具城
复制链接,粘贴给您的好友

甘肃快3-家具城 复制链接,在微信、QQ等聊天窗口即可将此信息分享给朋友
取消 复制链接

相关资讯

甘肃快3-家具城

返回顶部

甘肃快3-家具城